A Empirical Study on the Consular Court of Modern Japan in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAAMI Emiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 主任研究員 (10409724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法制史 / 近代 / 日本 / 東アジア / 領事裁判 / 条約改正
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is how Japan exercised their extraterritorial rights in East Asian countries in the process of their modernization by accepting the Western law and legal system after the Meiji Restoration. It is also to view the legal influence of the Japanese consular court toward the present East Asian countries. Through the legal research in Korea, the original documents of the judgment by Japanese Consular courts(Hanketsu Genpon) were found and their actual cases enabled us more detailed analysis on the consular-court system and its application of laws.