The Study of a pledge and a sale with right of redemption in Thailand
Project/Area Number |
21730013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kansai University (2011) Kochi Junior College (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | タイ / 質権 / 預入売買 / 契約自由の原則 / 担保権設定契約 / 基礎法学 / 権利質 / 債権譲渡 / 譲渡抵当 / 担保制度 / 売買契約 |
Research Abstract |
The object of this study is to reveal characteristics and problems of a pledge and a sale with right of redemption that consist of Thai security system. About a pledge, I reveal the problem that it is very difficult to use a deposit as collateral. About a sale with right of redemption, the Land Department solves the problem of losing lands by making parties understand the meaning of a contract of a sale with right of redemption.