Juridification in Deve loping Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Senshu  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目文科, 講師 (90413880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords少数民族 / 法化 / 法社会学 / タイ / モン族
Research Abstract
This study is discussed the construction and operation of the legal system to reflect the will of ethnic minorities. Some of hill tribe people living in Thailand mountainous areas have not had opportunity to make a suit. Unofficial traditional law system of Hmong, which does not rely on the judicial system of Thailand, is clarified on this study using concept of"juridification".