Human rights protection between private individuals in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Emiko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20456297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords憲法 / 人権 / フランス / 私的領域 / 私人間効力 / 人権の私人間効力
Research Abstract
The central issue for this research project is to reveal that the French ordinary judicial courts apply the constitutional norms not only to conflits between private citizens and public authorities, but also to cases between private individuals.
In French labor case law, we can find abundant examples of applications of the equality principle grounded in the constitutional bloc. These simple applications don't always mean that the constitutional principles fill an active role for protection of fundamental rights, but it is obvious that the French ordinary courts regard the constitutionl fundamental rights as applicable in private relations.
This research shows also that the old japanese doctrinal question which consists in asking if the constitutional fundamental rights apply to disputes between private individuals does not fit in French context because of diffenrences in the judicial system and that the recent changes, such as the extension of gender parity(la parite) to private sphere and the environmental charter directly imposed to private individuals, support the Constitution as omni-directional norm.