Reconsideration of timing of taxation on financial income : Discount rates for government and taxpayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Hiroyuki  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00361452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords租税法 / 財政法 / 法と経済学 / 課税のタイミング / 割引率 / 比較法 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 公法学 / 租税法学 / 課税繰延 / 金融所得課税 / 法の経済分析
Research Abstract
The traditional legal theories of tax law implicitly or explicitly assume (1) the discount rate for the government is same as that for taxpayers, and (2) taxpayers are rational. Through this project, I found that (1) discount rate for the government could be different from that for taxpayers, and (2) the traditional legal theories of tax law could be reinterpreted from the viewpoint of "behavioral economics".