Building a theory of constitutional rights on stigma
Project/Area Number |
21730020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kazuhisa 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50360201)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 憲法 / 人権 / 基本権 / スティグマ |
Research Abstract |
In the Federal Constitutional Court of Germany there are judgments taking stigma into consideration, especially on the stage of reviewing interventions "Eingriff" to constitutional rights. This is similar to the expressive Function of Law in American Constitutional Theory. But a range of its application is not clear. In Japan there is a possibility of building a theory of constitutional rights on stigma, particularly in the case of government information, national flag and anthem at public schools, being on welfare.