Research on the theory of judgment over unconstitutionality-in comparison with German and American law system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
Hitotsubashi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Joji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (20292815)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法訴訟論
Research Abstract
This study examines the meanings and problems of methods in which courts uphold or invalid the statutes in Japanese judicial review in comparison with German and American law system. It finds out that the relation among the case, statute and reasoning of the judicial judgment is as important as the structure of judicial review in deciding the best method and concludes that the flexibility of these methods will activate the judicial review.