Environmental Taxes and the Polluter Pays Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshinori  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70345552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公法学 / 租税法 / 環境担税力
Research Abstract
I tried to elucidate whether the Polluter Pays Principle is useful to justify environmental taxes. As a result, it is necessary to discriminate between the use of the environment"by anyone who can afford"and"by anyone who cannot afford". This research leads to the concept of"limits of Umweltleistungsfahigkeit(taxation according to ability to pay on the use of the environment)".