Logics and Systems of the Political Rights in Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Jin  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00434233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公法学 / 基礎法学 / 中国 / 憲法 / 比較憲法 / 憲政 / 政治的権利 / 言論の自由
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to further the understanding of universality and peculiarity of constitutionalism in China. I have examined the political rights such as freedom of speech in contemporary China focusing on the two points from the perspectives of comparative constitutional law : 1) How the political rights been considered in modern and contemporary China, and 2) What system has existed and been designed to guarantee the rights.