Reconsideration of the Dilemma of the Democratic Judiciary based on the Republican Constitutional Theory of Deliberative Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Noboru  Komazawa University, 法学部, 准教授 (90432179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords憲法学 / 共和主義的憲法理論 / 討議民主主義理論 / 司法権 / 裁判員制度 / 民主的司法のディレンマ / 弾劾制度
Research Abstract
In this research project, I try to reconsider why a court has a judicial power whereas it does not have democratic legitimacy directly. Saiban-in (lay judge) system has started, but its meaning is now in discussion. The reason a court having less democratic legitimacy than a legislature and an executive has its judicial power under the Constitution declaring the sovereignty of the people is still an open question. I reconsidered this problem based on the republican constitutional theory of deliberative democracy.