Research into the Anglo-Australian Model of the Legal Accountability System for Public Administration
Project/Area Number |
21730027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 行政救済法 / 公法学 |
Research Abstract |
The system of administrative appeal and litigation may be seen as the legal aspect of the administrative accountability system. Some characteristics of the legal accountability systems for public administration in the UK and Australia have been identified through the analysis of their laws relating to administrative tribunals, no-evidence rule and ouster or privative clauses.