Research on the formation process of Japanese Parliamentary System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Koichi  Kyushu University, 法学研究院, 准教授 (90362011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords議会 / 国会法 / 議会先例 / 憲法史 / 議会法 / 解散権 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 議院内閣制
Research Abstract
This study gives priority to 3 points. First, as a result of the preliminary survey, a large amount of historical records which were kept by the House of Representatives and the House of Councilors, but have not been disclosed to the public use, were discovered. This study attempts to grasp all the details of these historical documents, and make use of them to elucidate the role of parliamentary bureaucrats in the formation-and operation-process of parliamentary law system.