Project/Area Number |
21730030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Yuichi Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60376390)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 公法学 / 憲法学 / 憲法学史 / 美濃部達吉 / 立憲政治 / ナショナリズム / 憲法史 |
Research Abstract |
In spite of his "conversation" from his attachment to the theory of party government to that of national unity government after Five Fifteen Incident, Minobe Tatsukichi had consistently supported the "constitutional government". But his concept of it did not mean that a state will was formed by the people, but was based on that of "Kokutai". From this viewpoint, I will study why he could advocate the idea of an extraparliamentary policy-making body which enabled a strong national unity government.