A Comparative Study of Constitutional Law on Latin American Public Space in times of Globalization with a special focus on Peru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hiroaki  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50423843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較憲法 / 公法学 / 公共社会 / グローバル化 / ラテンアメリ / カペルー / 大統領中心主義 / ラテンアメリカ / ペルー
Research Abstract
This project aims to analyze, from a historical-dynamic perspective focusing especially on Peru, a Latin American type of public space and its correlation with the presidentialism, the main characteristic of government in this region. To achieve this purpose, the author acquired necessary references in Latin America and in Europe as well, realizing several interviews with specialists of these regions. The results of this project have been published in articles and co-authored books. Following the completion of this project, the author presented the results of the research in an International Congress of Latin American Studies held in Spain and invited to speak on a related topic to this study at universities in Brazil and Korea.