Project/Area Number |
21730032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2010) Tohoku Gakuin University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Makoto Hiroshima University, 大学院・法務研究科, 准教授 (20336415)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 憲法 / 憲法解釈 / 議会 / 立法者 / 議員 |
Research Abstract |
This study analyzed the roles played by legislators and Congress in interpreting the Constitution. It illustrates the importance of their roles in shaping constitutional values and suggests that the Constitution should be considered as "code of conduct" for them. This research concludes that we should pay more attention to the positive participation of Congress in constitutional interpretation.