A legal survey on systemic issues arising from the duplication of regional trade agreements(RTAs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomohiko  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20378508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際経済法 / 国際法学 / 経済政策 / 地域貿易協定・経済連携協定・自由貿易協定(RTA/EPA/FTA) / 条約間の抵触 / 国際法の国内実施過程 / 地域経済統合 / 地域貿易協定・経済連携協定・自由貿易協定(RTA / EPA / FTA)
Research Abstract
This project focused on systemic issues generating from the duplication of regional trade agreements(RTAs). Those systemic issues affect the effectiveness of each RTA, which include accession(e.g., whether or not the treaty allows new entrants), modification (e.g., amendment to the treaty text) and termination(e.g., conditions for the denunciation of a treaty). We found a number of insights in the areas of dispute settlement and anti-dumping, which is already published in part.