Objective law and subjective law in the international regulation of intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
藤澤 巌  Chiba University, 法経学部, 准教授 (20375603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords干渉 / 国際法
Research Abstract
In this research, I tried to show that international regulation of intervention between States consists of the two dimensions of objective law (abstract rules) and subjective law (legal relations). This means that for the determination of the legality or illegality of a particular intervention, one has not only to apply objective law on intervention to the facts, but also to subjective law between the States concerned.