On the functions and limitations of International human rights law in disability discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任研究員 (60447620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際人権法 / 差別類型論 / 合理的配慮 / 障害観
Research Abstract
The research results are that some new insights are gained regarding the concept of disability of UN CRPD and non-discrimination law by developing the insights of disability studies in the context of law. I developed not only the theory of disability studies but also a new inter-disciplinary approach to international human rights law. The future task is to consider the concept of discrimination and examine cases and theories related to disability.