Theories and Case Studies for the Internalization of International Treaties into Domestic Legal Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAIKI Yoshiko  Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (90313064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際公法 / 国際条約 / 遵守 / 内面化 / 国際関係論 / 国際法 / ソフトロー / 正当性
Research Abstract
Rational choice theory in international relations theories explains state compliance in the framework of "reputation" or "long-term self-interests" of states, and there are some instances which are suitable to explain compliance from such perspectives. However, theories of "domestic politics" or "constructivism" are more relevant for international law scholars who are interested in processes and reasons of internalization of international law into domestic legal structures. Such theories have to do with interactions between domestic actors and analyze how treaties affect the domestic political process of countries. What falls short in the existing research is further empirical research that can trace how actors use the opportunities to change domestic mechanisms and attempt to make persuasion.