Obligation to State Reasons in International Courts and Tribunals
Project/Area Number |
21730044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMADA Dai 神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60362563)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 国際裁判 / 判決理由 / 紛争解決 / 判決効 / 無効原因 / 正当性 / 司法推論 / 国際司法裁判所 / 国際仲裁 / 無効原因論 / 瑕疵治癒原則 / 国際投資仲裁 / 国際投資法 / アビエイ事件 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the historical development of the obligation to state reasons imposed on the international courts and tribunals. One of its results is that there was the quality transformation from traditional arbitration, on which the obligation was not imposed, to judicial adjudication, which is obliged to state reasons. The research is devoted to analyzing the absence of reasons as a cause of nullity of arbitral sentences. After having reached the above result, this research would be beneficial to the next analysis on the possibility of the judgment control in the international courts and tribunals.