Research on the Effectiveness of the Decisions by the ICJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2010-2011)
University of Nagasaki (2009)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (20405567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際司法裁判所 / 判決履行 / 判決執行 / 仮保全措置 / 交渉命令 / 国内実施
Research Abstract
This research aims to consider the implementation process of the decisions by the International Court of Justice in terms of their contribution to the final solution of conflicts. Examining the post-adjudication phase, it testifies that the legal decisions by the ICJ have been incorporated into the parties' effort to settle the overall conflict through diplomatic and domestic means, which are based on their consent.