Study on the Justiciability and Examination Standards of the Right to Health in International Human Rights Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
MUNESUE Tokuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (50449526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際人権法 / 社会権 / 健康権 / 裁判規範性 / 審査基準 / 国際法学
Research Abstract
I have investigated materials on the optional protocol to the international convention on economic, social and cultural rights and the special rapporteur on the right to health and I have examined the right to health indicators which have been developed by the committee on economic, social and cultural rights and the OHCHR. Also I have started the joint research projects to monitor the implementation of the right to health in specific countries and to input judicial precedents of each country into a database.