Research toward the Japanese legislation on international jurisdiction concerning divorce and the other matrimonial matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KITASAKA Naohiro  Fukuoka University, 法学部, 准教授 (60346129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際法学 / 国際民事手続法 / 国際裁判管轄
Research Abstract
This research is to explore the Japanese rule on international jurisdiction concerning divorce and the other matrimonial matters. From April 2009 to March 2010 (the first year), I wrote an essay on the international jurisdiction concerning divorce, children and succession matters in Japan. From April 2010 to March 2011 (the second year), I translated some parts of a textbook on American conflict of laws. Moreover, I researched international jurisdiction concerning the custody of the child and the breach of engagement matters.