Sophistication of Antitrust Merger Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shuya  Nagoya University, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30364037)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords企業結合 / 企業結合規制 / 独占禁止法 / 問題解消措置 / 有効性 / 必要性 / 効率性 / M&A / 審査 / 企業結合審査 / 事後検証 / 競争政策
Research Abstract
With the global development of economies, M&A and other corporate activities have become considerably global in nature. Against the background of this international trend, what problems exist concerning the merger regulation in Japan. The identification of such problems was the challenge this study addressed. Because the competitive impacts of certain type of corporate strategies such as mergers can often be evaluated only after careful, case-by-case analysis, deliberate review must be undertaken to ensure that pro-competitive, efficiency enhancing mergers are not chilled under the threat of possible antimonopoly law enforcement. We must avoid such kind false positive regulations. In light of this, this research undertook a legal and economic analysis in merger regulation in order to sophisticate actual merger case review.