The relation between finances and benefits in medical insurance -comparative study of Japan and France system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yojiro  Chukyo University, 法学部, 准教授 (90400473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療保険の一般化(皆保険化) / 社会保障財源の租税化 / 一般化社会拠出金(CSG) / 普遍的疾病保護(CMU) / 医療保険の財源 / 医療保険の給付 / 国家医療援助(AME) / 補足的医療保険
Research Abstract
In medical insurance of France, there was a double movement to extend the personal range of its application toward all citizens on the one hand, and to increase the tax resources in the proportion of its finances on the other hand in the 1990s. This movement occurred in terms of the correspondence relation of contributor and beneficiary for the medical insurance. In addition, it modified the involvement of workers and employers to the management of medical insurance. However, the tax hikes for social security finance stagnates in recent years, and the social insurance contributions are reformed for employment promotion of low-wage workers.