Age Discrimination Law in Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Takeshi  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70363306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働法 / 雇用差別 / 年齢差別 / エイジズム / 社会法学 / 偏見
Research Abstract
In the past the origin of negative ageism against older people has tended to be justified simply by "Modernization" in the United States. However, modernization was just a factor among many other important factors. Till now, even many judges and juries in the legal system have a strong negative age bias against old plaintiffs. When reviewing legal structure of age discrimination law in employment in Japan, we should consider the different histories and people's views between the U. S and Japan.