Reasonable accommodation in the Special Education Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Nao  Bukkyo University, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60509785)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害児教育法(障害者教育法) / IDEA(アメリカ合衆国障害者教育法) / 手続的権利 / 手続的デュー・プロセス / 無償かつ適切な公教育 / 合理的配慮 / 過大(過重)な負担 / 障害者教育法(障害児教育法) / 手続的保護 / 過重な負担 / 障害者教育法 / アメリカ合衆国障害者教育法(IDEA) / 教育的権利 / インクルージョン
Research Abstract
Although Japanese law must adopt the idea of "reasonable accommodation" to approve ratification of "Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities", enough has not been said on this subject in special education law. I think that it is effective to compare the U.S. special education law and Japanese law to make the Japanese law' s imperfections clear, because the U.S. law has adopted the idea of "reasonable accommodation" , and there are a lot of cases and studies about it in the U.S.. In this study I focused on the individuals with disabilities education act.