Research on the criminal law interpretation in the "Saiban-in" system
Project/Area Number |
21730059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 刑事法 / 刑法 / 裁判員裁判 / 裁判員制度 |
Research Abstract |
The introduction of Saibanin-System makes it necessary to explain the interpretation of criminal law easy for Saibanin in simple terms. So, it needs to criminal law doctrine, the core of the jurisprudence theory to explain. In this Research, the important concept of criminal law, such as causality, self-defense, intent, responsibility and complicity is analyzed.