A study of "punishment at anearly stage"on Offences of Fraud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tomoko  成城大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (70452555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords詐欺罪 / 財産犯 / 刑事法学
Research Abstract
Recently in Japan, Offences of Fraud occur frequently, and the way to offend has become diversified. I am interested in the method to manage these offences with our criminal law. So, in this research, I gave careful consideration about setting limits to the extent of Offences of Fraud. Some people are worried about the punishment at an early stage and the expansion of the extent of Offences of Fraud. In fact, Germany has similar problems in the society, and tries to solve them by making new provisions. These solutions suggest a lot for our situation. With the help of these suggestion, I reconsidered about judgments of the courts and the explanations of the scholars. In the end, I concluded that it is necessary to pay attention to “freedom of disposal of property” when we try to set limits to the extent of Offences of Fraud.