The availability of the materials gathered in non-criminal-natured investigations in criminal procedure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010)
Kagawa University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hiroki  Kansai University, 大学院・法務研究科, 准教授 (60403797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 刑事手続 / 自己負罪拒否特権 / 黙秘権 / 行政調査 / 犯則調査 / 競争法 / 調査手続 / 証拠使用 / 文書提出命令
Research Abstract
The infringements of the privilege against self-incrimination may not be justified for reasons of the public interest and the complexity of cases in the administrative investigations. In order to take the importance of the investigations into account, to a certain extent, and prevent the expansion of administrative power to investigate cases from emasculating the privilege, it is necessary to establish s strict standard in regard of the availability on criminal proceedings of the statement or information obtained by the investigations, although it may be unavoidable that, in regard of compelling to make a statement at the stage of administrative investigations, the privilege is not always absolute, as the decision depends on whether the very essence of it was destroyed, on detailed examination of the range of the compulsion the proceedings bring about.