A study on the juvenile prison act-compared with Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Takeuchi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (10325540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords少年行刑 / 少年刑務所 / 少年院 / 少年院法 / 少年矯正 / 少年鑑別所法案 / 裁判員裁判 / 少年院収容受刑者 / 不定期刑 / 社会的援助 / 社会復帰 / 自立支援 / 第三者機関 / 権利保障 / ドイツ / 不服申立 / 欧州行刑規則
Research Abstract
In this research the system of juvenile prison in Japan and Germany were surveyed and analyzed. International human laws of late date require the" faultlessness" and keeping their social connection of juveniles deprived of their liberty. Juvenile prison laws(Jugnedstrafvollzugsgesetze) in German demand extended guarantee of the rights to the liberty and the rehabilitation into society.