The trend of foreign countries about the undercover operations and corresponding measures in our country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKI Yasuhiro  Toyo University, 法学部, 准教授 (50453858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身分秘匿捜査 / おとり捜査 / 罠の理論 / 罠の抗弁
Research Abstract
U.S.Supreme Court after the Sorrels Case has continued to rule that the law does not assume to punish targets for crimes created by state. Such concern are also shared by Germany and Great Britain, and they control them by statutes and guidelines. Statutes may not necessarily be essential, considering the legal nature of undercover operations and sting operations, but Japan also needs to conduct them under certain guidelines. As fruit of this study, I was able to point out factors that need to be considered in such cases.