Ideal Relationships of Victims and Criminal Justice Processes from a Perspective of "Kokuso"(Criminal Complaint) and "Shinkoku-zai"(Offence Prosecuted only upon a Criminal Complaint)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Mutsumi  明治大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (40377239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 告訴 / 親告罪 / 犯罪被害者 / 不法行為 / 弁護士 / ドイツ / 治罪法 / 刑事司法
Research Abstract
This study reviews ideal relationships of victims and criminal justice processes from a perspective of "Kokuso"(criminal complaint) and "Shinkoku-zai"(offence prosecuted only upon a criminal complaint). They are the systems that intend to respect intentions of victims. Therefore, under current criminal policy that emphasizes on victims, Kokuso and Shinkoku-zai should be received a lot of attention. This study reviews 1) ideal responses of police officers and prosecutors to victims of Shinkoku-zai, 2) abuses of the right of Kokuso and legal responses to them, 3) the system of Kokuso of agency in fact and the philosophy of victim support, among others, in comparative and historical jurisprudence perspectives.