The Significance of the Legal Response to Juveniles/Children with Problematic Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tokikazu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20366983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords少年法 / 児童福祉法 / 犯罪学
Research Abstract
In this research, the importance of the treatment and support for juveniles/children with problematic behavior in Japan was clarified, and for those treatment and support, the necessity of flexible administrative response to these juveniles/children(the treatment and support through appropriate partnership among administrative organs) was recognized. And, the way of multiagency partnership led by judicial organs, such as "problem-solving courts," is considered to be effective, in order to both institutionally secure the legal limitations of those treatment and support and, if necessary, give more powerful treatment and support to juveniles/children with problematic behavior.