The release from contract and notification released
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University (2011-2012)
Otaru University of Commerce (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Junko  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70305895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民事法学
Research Abstract
Notification released, is a remedy that was recognized as a way to release from the contract quickly creditors. Therefore, it is contrary to the essence of the notification released, if evaluating requirements are required in the release. In addition, in cases of defective performance, creditors will be able to return the debtor benefits made by the notification released. Because in that case it is important whether creditors have interests in benefits made.