A study on the peculiar role of activist funds in corporate governance and corporate control transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Toshiyuki  南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90377052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会社法 / M & A / ファンド / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 買収ファンド / アクティビスト / M&A / MBO / 投資ファンド / コーポレートガバナンス
Research Abstract
Buyout funds in Japan actively invest in target corporations in MBO transactions recently and they are essential players in these conflict transactions. By reviewing the merits of the conflict transactions, courts discern desirable MBOs from undesirable ones. Japanese Corporate Law has heavily relied on ex post judicial review in regulating target directors and controlling shareholders in these conflict transactions. Because of the doctrinal and institutional deficiencies in Japanese Corporate Law the judicial screening function does not work well. The functional equivalents of the U. S. fiduciary duties of directors and controlling shareholders to minority shareholders and the equitable remedies should be introduced to Japanese Corporate Law.