An Empirical Analysis of Function of Networks and Role of Law in Business Transaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hatsuru  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40292817)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords商法 / 実証分析 / 商取引 / 共同体 / ソフトロー / 民事法学 / 経済統計学 / 法と経済学 / 法の実証分析 / 基礎法学 / 経済政策 / 社会学
Research Abstract
This research project has tried to analyze empirically the role of informal communities and networks in commercial transactions and the desirable legal arrangement. I have analyzed the mechanisms of organizational governance of communities and networks, inter-network relationships, and intra-network relationships; this analysis has shown the reason why commercial people tend to employ informal communities and networks.