Comprehensive research on tort liability of entrepreneurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Taro  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (60401014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民事法 / 不法行為責任 / 企業責任 / 使用者責任 / 個人責任 / 土地工作物責任 / 労 働者責任 / 現代的結合関係 / 労働者責任
Research Abstract
What kind of tort liability arises when the one, who performs a business by using his personnel and apparatus, prejudiced a third person in the course of the business? The present research program casted new light on this contemporarily important problem, on which they had tended to be satisfied with an accumulation of haphazard solutions, with a theoretical approach focusing on the structures and justifications of liability, and made various suggestions, especially on employer liability.