Fundamental Analysis of Parental Rights and Responsibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBONO Emiko  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70261948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords親権 / 未成年後見 / 保護者制度 / 社会的養護 / 民事法学 / 家族法
Research Abstract
Two contrasted models can be abstracted in laws regulating how to care and protect children. One is the law in which responsibility of parents is emphasized and an alternative measure, mainly an adoption by private parties, is taken once it is judged that parents do not take responsibility appropriately. The other is one in which public supports for parents in caring their children are preferred to taking alternative measures. Under Japanese law, it is important to decide which models are to be taken not only in law of parental rights and responsibilities, but also other related areas of law such as law of guardianship, adoption, public care for children and supports for mentally disturbed people.