Contemporary Functions of Compromise in Court and Its Legal Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Shusuke  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (10282534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 訴訟上の和解 / 裁判外の和解 / ADR / 和解 / 裁判官の役割 / 比較法
Research Abstract
Through a comparative study mainly on German and French law concerning settlement in-and outside the court and focusing particularly on the significance of parties intention and the role of judges in the context of the discussion regarding the legal nature and effects of settlement in court, this research extracted certain theoretical viewpoints for the future practice and legislation on the settlement.