A study of the Act of 17 june 2008 concerning the amendment to extinctive prescription of France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takashi  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80345553)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民法 / 時効 / 中断 / 停止 / 時効期間 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
In France,"the Act of 17 june 2008 concerning the amendment to extinctive prescription" was promulgated and enforced, new legislation about extinctive prescription was enacted. I examined the significance of this legislation. Specially, I examined the suspension of extinctive prescription and the relation between this legislation and a special law. This legislation prescribes the suspension in case of ignorance and impediment beyond creditor's control, on the other hand, it prescribes the long-stop period. The suspension of this legislation might conflict with the interruption of special law.