On juridical acts subject to formal requirements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
URANO Yukiko  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70309417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民事法学 / 法律行為 / 方式
Research Abstract
This research focused on juridical acts subject to formal requirements in Japanese law. By comparative study of German law, I clarified three issues which were raised with regard to formal requirements: what kindof purposes and roles do formal requirements have, what are the consequences of failure to observe them, and how can be cured formal deficits? The research aimed at developing theoretical structures to approach several problems such as principles of enforceability of formal requirements and effectiveness of formal contracts.