The Analysis of Legal Problems Caused By Diversification of Shareholders' Interests and Complexity of Shareholdings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahito  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (30334296)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords商法 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
As concrete examples of legal problems caused by diversification of shareholders' interests, I analyzed the liability of listed companies which disclosed fraudulent information and regulations of company groups. About the former, I found the conditions for the liability of listed company to effectively function either as the way of compensating the damages of investors or that of deterring the fraudulent disclosure. About the latter, I researched recent environments of regulations of company groups in US, UK, Germany and France.