Evidential Privilege in Civil Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TEGA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60433174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 証言拒絶権 / 弁護士 / 守秘義務 / 法曹倫理 / 民事訴訟 / 英米法 / EU法
Research Abstract
This study examines how the lawyer's privilege to refuse to testify on his client's secrets in civil proceedings should be ruled. We should take lawyer's duty of confidentiality under applicable laws into consideration when we decide the range of the privilege. Keeping the clients information confidential encourages candid communication between lawyers and their clients. So we should grant the privilege to the confidential communication between lawyers and their clients, like attorney-client privilege in U. S. and secure the access to the justice system.