Comparative study of the law of corporate rescue and priorities of claims in the age of the security over all of property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kenji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40326541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords事業再生 / 倒産法 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
Creditors can have security over all of debtors' property. What is the aim of Insolvency proceedings which save the general creditors equally, if it is popular? I studied the UK insolvency law from the point of view of corporate rescue and priority of claim. As a result, UK law introduced the ring fence for general creditors and reformed the administrative receivership from for secured creditors to both of secured creditors and general creditors. I found that the objective of the law reform was corporate rescue.