Comparative Research on the theoretical basis concerning legislation on Unit Ownership of Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMAKI Azusa  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 准教授 (70453983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民法 / 建物区分所有 / ドイツ住居所有権法 / 建物の区分所有
Research Abstract
Which position should be granted for the unit-ownership of the building in the total civil legal system, and which affects this positioning has on the practice of condominiums? This research aims to consider these questions, and especially the following points are focused; namely, how should be the concept of "unit-ownership" understood, how should be the buildings maintained, and how should be the buildings reconstructed. These points will be discussed mainly theoretical, according to German Condominium Law, which was the mother law for Japanese Condominium law, and Swiss Civil Code, which was also legislated under the influence of German Civil Code.