Baby Safe Havens in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Kenji  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (80287929)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords赤ちゃんポスト / 子の福祉
Research Abstract
This research surveys the baby haven places in the U.S. and the babykalappe in Germany, compares their system, and critically analyze the current operation of "konotori-no-yurikago (Japanese baby safe haven place or babyklappe)" at the hospital in Kumamoto city in terms of the balance between of preventing baby dump and saving the life of baby.