The Meaning of civil law in the realization of public interest in private roads pursuant the provisions of the Building Standards Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10298094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築基準法上の道路 / 民法と建築基準法 / 私法と公法 / 公共的利益
Research Abstract
In civil law, the right of interference exclusion against disturbance of passage on private roads pursuant the provisions of the Building Standards Act is recognized. This means that civil law complements the lack of techniques on the Building Standards Act and realizes public interest in private roads pursuant the provisions of the Building Standards Act. However, referring to the discussion in German law, it is also considered to carry through the realization of the public interest in the Building Standards Act itself and must be studied further.