The Fundamental Research of Intellectual Property Law & Virtual World" in the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Ryuta  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (70302792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仮想空間 / 創作物 / 知的財産法 / パブリシティ権 / プロバイダ責任制限法 / 間接侵害 / アバター / インターネット / メタバース / 情報財取引
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research plan is to research and explore legal protection for the "Virtual World"("Metabase"), that is rapidly generated in the Internet. This research especially focuses on three points ; that is 1) How could be "Avatar" in the "Virtual World" protected under current intellectual property law system?, 2) Could trademark law and unfair competition law and design law afford to provide enough protection to "Trademarks","Design" in the "Virtual World"? 3)How legal liability of the "providers of Virtual World" should be delined? The abstract of this research's conclusion is below (corresponds to the above three points); 1)the legal doctrine of publicity could provide "Avatar" in some aspects, but we could not expect full protection for "Avatar". 2)Current trademark law and unfair competition law might possibly work for protecting "Virtual Trademark" etc., but we should discern some theoretical problems to be solved being remained. 3)Legal liability of the "providers of Virtual World" is relevant to so- called "secondary liability of IPRs". However, legal doctrine of secondary liability of copyright and trademark right in Japan makes much discussion in multi-aspects now. So, it's very difficult to acquire clear conclusion about this point, but, it seems the "providers of Virtual World" would be accused of copyright infringement liability in some circumstances under current case law.