The Privacy Impact Assessment for the Public Sector's Information Processing System : A Comparative Law Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMPO Fumio  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20361355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報法 / プライバシー / 個人情報保護 / プライバシー影響評価 / PIA / マイナンバー / 特定個人情報保護評価 / 個人番号 / 番号制 / 個人情報 / 情報法学 / アセスメント / バイオメトリクス / マネジメントシステム / 電子政府
Research Abstract
This research project has studied the` Privacy Impact Assessment for the public sector's information processing system`. The Privacy Impact Assessment is a method for evaluating privacy impacts before building or revising the information system by administrative organs, thus preventing the infringement of the right to privacy. This study has mainly focused on the comparative law perspective.
The future implementation of the Privacy Impact Assessment has been approved by the Japanese government, as the Specific Personal Information Impact Assessment Tool' related to` The Bill on the Utilisation of Number to Identify a Specific Person in Administrative Procedures'. The government` s recommendation for the implementation of this assessment tool has been supported by this research.